Privacy Policy

This Data Protection and Privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you register with SJP Property Consultants Ltd.

SJP Property Consultants Ltd is registered with the ICO.

The nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), and the GDPR, is Samuel Phillips, whose postal address is 35B Pandora Rd, West Hampstead, London NW6 1TS.

If you register with SJP Property Consultants Ltd

  • As a person looking to buy a property
  • As a person looking for a property to rent
  • To use SJP’s refurbishment services
  • or in any capacity,

then you will need to provide us with personal data.

Following your registration, we will process such personal data in line with the new GDPR rules, i.e. on the legitimate basis that it is necessary to carry out such processing so that we are able to perform our job properly, with due diligence, and fulfil the contract you have entered into with us.

What Information do we collect about you?

The personal data that we collect from you, and store:

  • Includes your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • We will keep a record of any calls, correspondence and viewings arranged
  • Photo ID & Proof of current address & Funds
  • Mortgage agreements in principle
  • We may also ask you for information should you report a problem with Our Site.
  • Details of your visits to Our Site including information collected by Cookies. (See Cookie Policy and explanation of it below)

By using our site, you consent to such processing, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

What do we do with your personal data?

  • We validate your contact details
  • We notify you about changes and additions to our service.
  • Internal record keeping

By registering with SJP Property Consultants Ltd, it is understood that you are actively seeking the services of Sam Phillips or another representative of SJP Property Consultants Ltd, and your personal data will be used to provide you with the property services provided by them.

At the point of agreed Sale, and when a Solicitor is appointed, we will make your personal data available to necessary third parties.

Marketing

If you do not wish to receive any communications from us in relation to our services, you may opt out via the Terms of Business which you will be asked to sign at the point of instruction, or by emailing SJP Property Consultants Limited at sam@sjp-property.com at any time in the future.

Data Sharing and Transfers

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our very best to protect your personal data through the use of encrypted files, and encrypted emails if necessary, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Apart from where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with the Website’s Services, we do not share your personal data with third parties, or for any marketing purposes, unless we have your express permission.

Once we have received your personal data, it is stored on our secure servers, and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, contractors or agents.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If SJP Property Consultants Ltd, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its Clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SJP Property Consultants Ltd, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If we share your personal data with any third-party service provider in the course of providing you with our services, those third parties are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation.

Please be aware however, that other websites linking with ours are owned and run by other companies and organisations, and we cannot accept responsibility for any information you choose to divulge to a linked website.

Access to your information and correction

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Any access request must be accompanied by the provision of appropriate evidence such that we can verify your identity (for example: a photocopy of your passport or driving licence certified by a solicitor or bank plus a copy of a recent utility bill showing your current address).

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date and will delete or amend any information that you inform us is inaccurate.

Kindly email or use the online “contact us” form to amend information.

If you wish to have access to this data, there will be no charge made.

We aim to provide you with useful related services for now and the future. However, you have the right to ask us to delete all of your personal information after one year, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that you make, or should there be any legal issues outstanding.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Cookies and similar technologies

This website employs cookies and other technologies, but in a very limited way.

Primarily, in combination with Google Analytics (our website data analytics provider), we may set one or more cookies that allow us to track anonymised website usage statistics (such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and so on). We ensure that no personal data is ever transmitted to Google Analytics (in line with their own Terms of Service), and we take steps to anonymise your device’s IP address. In this anonymised form, Google Analytics cookies do not allow us to identify any individual visitor and we therefore do not consider them to constitute personal data. Accordingly, we do not seek your permission to set those cookies.

The only other cookies that may be set relate to the security scanning software that operates on our website to prevent unauthorised or malicious attempts to access the site. We consider that it is in our legitimate interest to use cookies in this way to protect our website and our data from fraud.

Details of the cookies in use on the site are as follows:

Cookie Description
_ga Google Analytics – used to distinguish users
_gid Google Analytics – used to distinguish users
_gat Google Analytics – used to throttle request rate
wfwaf-authcookie-(hash) Security – used by our firewall software to detect logged in users
wordpress_test_cookie Used to check whether the browser is set to accept or reject cookies
viewed_cookie_policy Set when you have interacted with our cookie notification banner to ensure that the message is not repeatedly shown for users who have already seen it.